Hastings Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mosher Dolan Cataldo & Kelly, Inc.
[…] Id. at 26, 28-29.

In sum, MDCK has not identified any policy provision entitling it to compensation for lost profits caused by defense of a claim, and the case law cited by MDCK does not support its position that Hastings is liable for lost profits, either pursuant to a term of the policy, or as a consequential loss caused by Hastings's breach of the policy. The trial court properly granted Hastings's motion in limine with respect to lost profits.

C. PENALTY INTEREST

MDCK argues that it was entitled to penalty interest under § 2006 of the Unfair Trade Practices Act ("UTPA"), MCL 500.2006, which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person must pay on a timely basis to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant the benefits provided under the terms of its policy, or, in the alternative, the person must pay to its insured, an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under its insured's contract of insurance, or a third party tort claimant 12% interest, as provided in subsection (4), on claims not paid on a timely basis. Failure to pay claims on a timely basis or to pay interest on claims as provided in subsection (4) is an unfair trade practice unless the claim is reasonably in dispute.

* * *
(4) If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law.
The trial court determined that MDCK was not entitled to penalty interest for two reasons: (1) it was not a first-party claimant for insurance benefits; and (2) it failed to plead a claim for penalty interest under the statute.