Hastings Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mosher Dolan Cataldo & Kelly, Inc.
[…] The statute clearly provides for penalty interest in this context, and Hastings's arguments to the contrary are unavailing. Accordingly, we remand for a determination of penalty interest under MCL 500.2006.

D. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST

MDCK argues that the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest commencing with the date that MDCK filed its counterclaim, rather than the date that Hastings filed its original complaint. The date on which prejudgment interest commences is an issue of law, which we review de novo. Neville v Neville, 295 Mich App 460, 466; 812 NW2d 816 (2012).

MCL 600.6013(7) provides:

For a complaint filed on or after July 1, 2002, if a judgment is rendered on a written instrument evidencing indebtedness with a specified interest rate, interest is calculated from the date of filing the complaint to the date of satisfaction of the judgment at the rate specified in the instrument if the rate was legal at the time the instrument was executed. If the rate in the written instrument is a variable rate, interest shall be fixed at the rate in effect under the instrument at the time the complaint is filed. The rate under this subsection shall not exceed 13% per year compounded annually.
MDCK asserts that this statute provides for interest commencing on "the date of filing to the complaint," and contends that it is therefore entitled to prejudgment interest from the date that Hastings filed its complaint for a declaratory judgment.