Hassett v. Kearney
[…] Furthermore, there was nothing to indicate to [counsel] that defendant was suffering any active symptoms of mental illnesses from December, 2000 through his trial in 2001. There was no basis for [counsel] to have defendant undergo a mental evaluation to determine his competency. There was nothing to indicate that defendant was anything but competent during this time period.
Hassett, 2004 WL 2419139, at *3.

Under Delaware law, a defense of extreme emotional distress or temporary insanity requires a defendant to admit performing the underlying crimes. See Del. Code Ann., tit. 11, § 641 ("the fact that the accused intentionally caused the death of another person under the influence of extreme emotional distress is a mitigating circumstance) (emphasis added); Shockley v. State, 565 A.2d 1373, 1383 (Del. 1989). In Petitioner's case, the Superior Court opined that counsel reasonably concluded to forego a mental health defense given Petitioner's consistent refusal to admit that he killed his stepmother.