CIVIL ACTION NO. H-12-1530
[…] As fully discussed above, after carefully considering the facts alleged in Plaintiff's amended complaint and the documents that are central to Plaintiff's breach of contract claims, it is clear that Defendants complied with the Deed of Trust and were entitled to sell the mortgaged property at foreclosure. There is no violation under the TDCA for threatening to do something a party has a legal right to do. See TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b)(3) (the TDCA does not prevent a debt collector from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings"). Thus, Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient on their face to state a plausible claim of a § 392.301(a)(8) violation upon which relief can be granted.
Document No. 12 ¶ 25.