Case No. 17-cv-03556-JCS
[…] The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section. . . .28 U.S.C.A. § 2675(a).
Section 2401(b) provides:
A tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented.28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). In United States v. Kwai Fun Wong, 135 S. Ct. 1625, 1633 (2015), the Supreme Court held that these limitations periods are not jurisdictional, explaining that "[t]he time limits in the FTCA are just time limits, nothing more.