Case No. 17-cv-03556-JCS
[…] In Feres v. United States, however, the Supreme Court carved out a judicial exception to the FTCA, holding that "the Government is not liable under the Federal Tort Claims Act for injuries to servicemen where the injuries arise out of or are in the course of activity incident to service." 340 U.S. 135, 146 (1950). What is now referred to as the Feres doctrine essentially made the FTCA unavailable to members of the armed forces who "while on active duty and not on furlough, sustained injury due to negligence of others in the armed forces." Id. at 138.
Section 2675(a) provides, in relevant part:
An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail. The failure of an agency to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed shall, at the option of the claimant any time thereafter, be deemed a final denial of the claim for purposes of this section. . . .28 U.S.C.A. § 2675(a).
Section 2401(b) provides: