Hassan v. State
[…] In his present motion, movant now requests permission to file and serve a late claim asserting causes of action for separate assaults and batteries which allegedly occurred on January 9, 2019 and January 10, 2019, in addition to a cause of action for violations of both the New York State and Federal Constitutions.

The first issue for determination upon a late claim motion is whether the application is timely. Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) requires that a motion to file a late claim be made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules." The intentional torts of assault and battery are governed by a one-year statute of limitations (CPLR § 215 [3]; Hernandez v State of New York, 39 AD3d 709 [2d Dept 2007]). Consequently, the instant motion filed on August 12, 2019 is timely with respect to movant's proposed assault and battery cause of action. The proposed causes of action for violation of the New York State Constitution is also timely, having been filed within the applicable three-year statute of limitations period (CPLR 214 (5); Brown v State of New York, 250 AD2d 314, 318 [3d Dept 1998]).

Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) permits this Court, if the applicable statute of limitations set forth in article 2 of the CPLR has not expired, to allow the filing of a late claim upon consideration of the following factors: "whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."

This Court has broad discretion in deciding a motion to permit the late filing of a claim (Matter of Barnes v State of New York, 164 AD3d 977 [3d Dept 2018]; Williams v State of New York, 137 AD3d 1579 [4th Dept 2016], appeal dismissed and lv denied 28 NY3d 958 [2016]).