M2022-01141-COA-R3-JV
[…] In light of the "extensive and lengthy history" of this case, especially as it relates to the child's young age, and the likelihood that a remand and rehearing would lengthen the pendency of this matter, affect the stability of this child's parenting plan, and likely be most expensive to both parties, we grant Mother's motion and make the following determinations.
As set forth previously, "[i]n the absence of an agreement between the parties, a single primary residential parent must be designated." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-410(b). Considering that the sum of the best interest factors slightly weighed in favor of Mother, we designate Mother as primary residential parent, provided that, in accordance with statute, "this designation shall not affect either parent's rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan." Id. We affirm the trial court's parenting plan determinations in all other respects and remand this case to the trial court with instructions to enter an order consistent with this opinion.
G. Attorney's Fees