Haskins v. State
[…] By error, the County Clerk or her employees entered a notation on the docket expunging the judgment against both debtors. The State moved to dismiss the claim, contending that the Onondaga County Clerk is not a State official and she was not acting on behalf of the State when she made the entry on the docket of the judgment. The court denied the motion and we affirm.

CPLR 5019 (b) expressly provides: "When a docketed judgment or the lien thereof is affected in any way by a subsequent order or judgment * * * the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered shall make an appropriate entry on the docket of the judgment." Thus, when the County Clerk made the entry on the docket in response to the order of Supreme Court, she was acting as a State officer in the performance of her duties as the Clerk of Supreme Court (see, County Law § 525; Olmstead v Meahl, 219 N.Y. 270, 275; Ashland Equities Co. v Clerk of N Y