Civil No. 10-5044 (RMB/JS)
[…] (Certification of Lisa Aubrey ("Aubrey Cert.") at ¶ 2). In order to proceed with their refinancing, Plaintiffs were required to purchase title insurance, which protects insured parties against losses from defects in title to real property. (Aubrey Cert. at ¶ 2).
The only title insurance policies at issue in this case are called loan policies as they cover the mortgage lender. (Pls.' Br. at 5).
In New Jersey, title insurance rates are regulated by law, and, pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 17:46B-42, a title insurance company must file with the State its "schedule of fees, every manual of classifications, rules and plans pertaining thereto . . . which it proposes to use in this State." N.J.S.A. § 17:46B-42(a). Defendant is a member of the New Jersey Land Title Insurance Rating Bureau and subject to its filed Manual of Rates and Charges ("Rate Manual"). (Aubrey Cert at ¶ 3).