No. 13 MA 100.
[…] The grounds for bringing the action are the determinative factors, the form is immaterial.” Love v. Port Clinton, 37 Ohio St.3d 98, 99, 524 N.E.2d 166 (1988) ; see also, Doe v. First United Methodist Church, 68 Ohio St.3d 531, 629 N.E.2d 402 (1994). The statute of limitations for ordinary negligence is two years. R.C. 2305.10(A).
{¶ 9} According to Appellee, the pleadings clearly indicate that R.C. 2305.113(A), with its one-year limit for filing medical claims, applies in this case. R.C. 2305.113(A) states: “(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 10} “Medical claim” is defined in R.C. 2305.113(E)(3) :