Index No. 608815-2022 Sequence No. 001002
[…] However, plaintiff does not have a meritorious defense with respect to the first counterclaim which seeks a judgment declaring that no contract exists between Union Senior Plaza, L.P. and plaintiff and that the notice of pendency is improper and should be judicially removed from the property given this Court's determination that there is no writing which satisfies the statute of frauds. Consequently, the Union defendants are entitled to enter judgment against plaintiff on the first counterclaim.
CPLR 6514 provides, with respect to a mandatory Cancellation of a notice of pendency, as follows:
"The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or
if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519" (CPLR6514[a]).
This section also provides that," [t]he court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs or expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action" (CPLR 6514[c]).