Index No. 608815-2022 Sequence No. 001002
[…] (Compl. 42,47). But there is no allegation- nor any evidence because none exists- that there was ever a written agreement to sell [plaintiff] the Property that was signed or accepted in writing by the Union Defendants (or anyone for that matter)" (Union Defendants' Memorandum of Law in support, pp. 11-12).
CPLR 105 provides that "[a] 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required" (CPLR 105[u]; see Sanchez v National R.R. Passenger Corp., 21 N.Y.3d 890, 891 [2013]), The Court notes that plaintiff does not raise any objections to the Union defendants' use of the verified pleadings and certain documents which were annexed to their counsel's affirmation to support this