Hasenboehler v. Hasenboehler
[…] 2. If the patient is not present or otherwise available before the disclosure is made, or providing the patient with an opportunity to object to the disclosure is not practicable because of the patient's incapacity or need for emergency care or treatment, the health care provider determines, based on the health care provider's professional judgment, that the disclosure is in the best interests of the patient ....
Id.

The statute specifically requires that a patient be "provided with an opportunity to object to the disclosure" before the records are disclosed. HG § 4-305(b)(7)(ii)(1)(A). No such opportunity was provided in this case prior to the disclosure of the children's therapy records, nor could Dr. Hope have reasonably "infer[ed] from the circumstances that, based on [her] professional judgment, the patient does not object to the disclosure." HG § 4-305(b)(7)(ii)(1)(B). Section 4-305(b)(7)(ii)(1)(B)(2) of the Health General Article permits disclosure if a "health care provider determines, based on the health care provider's professional judgment, that the disclosure is in the best interests of the patient," but only "[i]f the patient is not present or otherwise available before the disclosure is made, or providing the patient with an opportunity to object to the disclosure is not practicable because of the patient's incapacity or need for emergency care or treatment."