Hasenboehler v. Hasenboehler
[…] "[T]he parents, jointly or severally, may neither agree nor refuse to waive the privilege on the child's behalf." Id.; see also CJP § 9-109(c) ("If a patient is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the patient. A previously appointed guardian has the same authority.").

Father relies upon Md. Code (1982, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 4-305(b) of the Health General Article ("HG"), when arguing that the circuit court's order inappropriately restricted his access to the minor children's therapy records. Specifically, Father points to HG § 4-305(b)(6), which provides that "[a] health care provider may disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest . . . [i]f a health care provider makes a professional determination that an immediate disclosure is necessary, to provide for the emergency health care needs of a patient or recipient." Father also points to HG § 4-305(b)(7), which provides that "[a] health care provider may disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest . . . [t]o immediate family members of the patient or any other individual with whom the patient is known to have a close personal relationship" under certain limited circumstances, which we shall explain in more detail infra.

First, we observe that although HG § 4-305(b)(6) permits disclosure of records when needed to "provide for the emergency health care needs of a patient or recipient," Father at no time alleged any actual emergency of any kind that would have necessitated disclosure of the children's therapy records.