Hasenboehler v. Hasenboehler
[…] III.

Father's final argument on appeal is that the circuit court committed reversible error by failing to strike the appearance of Mr. Berg as the children's BIA/CPA. As we shall explain, in our view, the circuit court acted within its discretion when denying Father's motion to strike Mr. Berg.

We discussed a motion to strike a BIA in McAllister v. McAllister, 218 Md.App. 386 (2014). We described the BIA attorney's role as follows:

The concept of a BIA is a creation of statute. See Md. Code (2012 Repl. Vol.) § 1-202(a) of the Family Law Article.
Section 1-202(a)(1)(ii) authorizes a court to appoint a BIA to represent a minor child "[i]n an action in which custody, visitation rights, or the amount of support of a minor child is contested." The BIA may not represent any other party to the action (id.) and must "exercise ordinary care and diligence in the representation of [the] minor child." Id., § 1-202(b); see Fox v. Wills, 390 Md. 620, 890 A.2d 726 (2006) (rejecting the contention that BIAs have immunity from civil suit).