Hasenboehler v. Hasenboehler
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) Father subsequently filed a motion seeking to revise or strike the order restricting the use of the children's therapy records, which the circuit court denied on July 7, 2020. Father asserts that the restrictions imposed by the circuit court on the use and dissemination of the children's therapy records inappropriately restricted his access to his children's mental health records.

The patient-therapist privilege is codified in Md. Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.), § 9-109 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). The patient-therapist privilege protects from disclosure "[c]ommunications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient" as well as "[a]ny information that by its nature would show the existence of a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment" in "all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings." CJP § 9-101(b). In child custody matters, "when a minor is too young to personally exercise [the patient-therapist privilege], the court must appoint a guardian to act, guided by what is in the best interests of the child." Nagle v. Hooks, 296 Md. 123, 128 (1983). "[T]he parents, jointly or severally, may neither agree nor refuse to waive the privilege on the child's behalf." Id.; see also CJP § 9-109(c) ("If a patient is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the patient. A previously appointed guardian has the same authority.").

Father relies upon Md. Code (1982, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 4-305(b) of the Health General Article ("HG"), when arguing that the circuit court's order inappropriately restricted his access to the minor children's therapy records.