Haselhoff v. City of Santa Monica
[…] In any event, at the risk of sounding redundant, while technically the owner no longer was the Grayson Trust, Haselhoff has not explained how the alleged error in the documentation (identifying either the Grayson Trust or the trustee as the property owner) renders the landmark designation void given that the actual property owner had notice.

Culotti certainly knew about the Landmarks Commission hearing and decision. Her knowledge is binding on the Briles-Culotti partnership, which owned the property. (Corp. Code, § 16301, subd. (1) ["Each partner is an agent of the partnership" and "[a]n act of a partner . . . for apparently carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried on by the partnership binds the partnership"]; J&A Mash &Barrel, LLC v. Superior Court (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 1, 28 [notice to a partner is notice to the partnership]; GHK Associates v. Mayer Group, Inc. (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 856, 881 [knowledge of general partner imputed to partnership].)