1:20-cv-00084
[…] RLUIPA does not apply to the actions of employees of federal prisons. Instead, it covers state governments or entities, their officials, or persons acting under color of state law. See Garr aw ay v. Lappin, 490 Fed.Appx. 440, 443 n.2 (3d Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (citations omitted); Rogers v. United States, 696 F.Supp.2d 472, 486 (W.D. Pa. 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4)) (other citations omitted).
Under the RLUIPA, “Congress defined ‘religious exercise' capaciously to include ‘any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.'” Holt v. Hobbs, 574 U.S. 352, 358 (2015) (quoting § 2000cc-5(7)(A)). Indeed, the “RLUIPA bars inquiry into whether a particular belief or practice is ‘central' to a prisoner's religion.” Cutter v. Wilkinson, 544 U.S. 709, 725 n.13 (2005).