CIVIL ACTION No.: 11-cv-5109
[…] Moreover, there is a genuine issue of fact whether the violations were remedied before the fire occurred. Whether the actions by Plaintiffs are a "substantial hazard" that would allow Allstate to deny coverage under the Policy hinge on the determination of underlying facts.
Accordingly, Allstate's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim must be denied.
B. Bad Faith Claim
Pennsylvania statute 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371 allows for a cause of action against an insurer for bad faith. The statute states:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8371. The statute itself does not define bad faith, but the Pennsylvania courts have defined it as "'any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent.'" O'Donnell ex rel. Mitro v. Allstate Ins.