Civil Action No. 2:19-cv-00577
[…] Under the court's amended scheduling order, discovery closes on May 1, 2020. Plaintiff moved to supplement the complaint prior to the close of discovery and before any filing of motions for summary judgment. Therefore, plaintiff's proposed supplemental complaint need only withstand a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.
Nonetheless, defendants argue that the proposed supplement is futile because it fails to state a claim for retaliation. Section 5-11-9(7) of the WVHRA provides in pertinent part:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice . . .W. Va. Code § 5-11-9(7)(C).
(7) For any person [or] employer . . . to:
(C) Engage in any form of reprisal or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices or acts forbidden under this article or because he or she has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this article.
A prima facie case of retaliatory discharge under the WVHRA requires a showing: