Harvey v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] UI-119742-C, mailed on February 26, 2016, finding that Petitioner Darlene Harvey (hereinafter "Ms. Harvey") is ineligible to receive benefits as of April 12, 2015, based on the circumstances surrounding her separation from the services of Bruce L. Napoli, C.P.A., P.C. Ms. Harvey asks the Court to find she is entitled to benefits that she has received because she claims she did not give her resignation of employment to Employer Bruce L. Napoli (hereinafter "Employer").

Standard of Review

The Court initially cited the Administrative Process Act, specifically Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-4025 and 2.2-4027, in error and now sets forth the proper standard of review under Va. Code Ann § 60.2-625. The Virginia Code provides that "[w]ithin thirty days after the decision of the Commission . . . has been mailed, any party aggrieved who seeks judicial review shall commence an action in the circuit court . . . in which the individual who filed the claim was last employed." Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-625(A) (2016). As prescribed by Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-625(A), "the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be confined to questions of law." Va. Code Ann. § 60.2-625(A) (2016). In this case, no allegation of fraud has been made by Ms. Harvey.

When undertaking judicial review of the Commission's decision pursuant to Va.