Nos. A109300, A111450.
[…] We note, however, that the question of preemption is jurisdictional and cannot be waived. ( Ibid., citing Longshoremen v. Davis (1986) 476 U.S. 380, 387-393 [ 90 L.Ed.2d 389, 106 S.Ct. 1904].) Because we hold that neither of Harvey's claims of wrongful termination in violation of public policy meets the substantive requirements of California law, we need not determine whether Harvey's claims arguably fall within the protections of federal law.
Labor Code section 232.5 provides in pertinent part: "No employer may do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the employer's working conditions."
Labor Code section 232 provides in pertinent part: "No employer may do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages."