Harvey v. Proto Prop. Servs.
[…] Friedman , 269 AD2d 584 [2000] ; Williams v. Roper , 269 AD2d 125 [2000] ).

Plaintiff cannot recover from defendant for damage to her furniture resulting from the bedbug infestation, based on an alleged breach of the warranty of habitability, as consequential damages are not recoverable upon such a claim (see Concetto v. Pedalino , 308 AD2d 470 [2003] ; Joseph v. Apartment Mgt. Assoc., LLC , 30 Misc 3d 142[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 50303[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2011] ). While liability may be predicated upon Multiple Dwelling Law § 80 (1), which provides that "[t]he owner shall keep all and every part of a multiple dwelling ... clean and free from vermin, dirt, filth, garbage or other thing or matter dangerous to life or health" (see also Joseph v. Apartment Mgt.