Civil No. 9:99-CV-1913 (HGM/GLS)
[…] Morabito's motion for summary judgment should be granted because he was specifically authorized by New York to take the actions he did, there was no illegal seizure, plaintiffs received all of the process they were due, and Morabito is entitled to qualified immunity.
B. The New York Statutory Scheme
The court begins with an overview of New York's statutory scheme which authorized Morabito's actions. Cruelty to animals is a crime in New York, penalized by § 353 of the Agriculture and Markets Law, which specifically provides:
A person who . . . deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal . . . to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who wilfully . . . instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year . . .
N.Y. Agric. Mkts L., § 353 (McKinney 1991). Additionally, the Agriculture and Markets Law requires a police officer to seize any unlicensed dog even if the dog is on the owner's premises. N.Y. Agric. Mkts.