Harvey v. Greenberg
[…] In her cross-motion, plaintiff sufficiently alleges that defendant's misconduct took place during the course of a pending judicial proceeding ( Costalas v Amalfitano at 204) and caused her pecuniary harm ( New York City Transit Auth. v Morris J. Eisen, P. C. at 86). Further, plaintiff alleges that defendant "abused his fiduciary position towards [ sic] his client by profiting in clear contravention of the intent of" DRL § 237, which provides in relevant part:

(a) In any action or proceeding brought . . . for a divorce . . . the court may direct either spouse . . . to pay such sum or sums of money directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable that spouse to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.

* * * * *