Harvey v. Greenberg
[…] However, as the breach of contract cause of action has been dismissed on other grounds, the issue is moot.

Plaintiff's claim for breach of professional responsibility also fails. Plaintiff contends that defendant violated "the canons of ethics binding New York attorneys" and DRL § 237 by failing to provide documentation that he actually earned the $50,000 in fees he received from Mr. Harvey (cross-motion, p. 12). Plaintiffs seeking to recover attorneys fees under a theory of breach of professional responsibility have made such claims under Judiciary Law § 487.

Judiciary Law § 487 provides in relevant part that an attorney or counselor who "[w]ilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for, [i]s guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action" (emphasis added). According to the First Department, the alleged misconduct must have been directed at the Court or must have occurred during the course of a pending judicial proceeding ( Costalas v Amalfitano, 305 AD2d 202, 204 [1st Dept 2003]), and caused actual damages, i.e.