Haruvi v. Hungerford
[…] The court looks to whether the plaintiff has a cause of action, not whether they have stated one (id. ).

Pursuant to CPLR 3211(c), Michelle has requested that the Court convert the Haruvi Defendants’ motion to dismiss (Mot. Seq. No. 002) to a motion for summary judgment as to her first and eighth causes of action (rescission and quiet title, respectively). As such, consideration of all of the documents in the record is appropriate.

I. The Transaction was not a sale of "all or substantially all" of Simry's assets

BCL § 909(a) provides that a "sale, lease exchange, or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business actually conducted by such corporation, shall be authorized only" if the board of the corporation authorizes the sale and directs its submission to a shareholder vote, notice of meeting is given to shareholders of record, and two-thirds of the shareholders approve the sale ( BCL § 909[a][1]-[3] [emphasis added]).