CIVIL ACTION NO. 19-4127
[…] A. Plaintiff Met His Burden of Proof for an ADA Public Accommodation Claim
Harty has demonstrated the elements of a proper ADA claim as to the architectural barriers at Nem Limited's strip mall. To prevail on an ADA claim based on an architectural barrier, a plaintiff must prove (1) the existing facility at the defendant's place of business presents an architectural barrier prohibited by the ADA, and (2) for structures built before January 26, 1992 (such as the one in this case), the removal of the barrier is "readily achievable". Antonio v. Yi , 694 F. App'x 620, 622 (9th Cir. 2017) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A) ; 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 ). A "readily achievable" remedy is one that is "easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense." 42 U.S.C. § 12181. The statute lays out four factors for determining the achievability of a remedy:
(A) the nature and cost of the action needed under this chapter;