No. S-8352.
[…] Sur. Co. v. Marion Equip. Co., 894 P.2d 664, 666 (Alaska 1995)).
See Boyd v. State, Dep't of Commerce Econ. Dev., Div. of Occupational Licensing, 977 P.2d 113, 115 (Alaska 1999) (citing Nyberg v. University of Alaska, 954 P.2d 1376, 1378 (Alaska 1998)).
Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979).
B. Because Bankruptcy Removed Hartung's Power to Compel Payments, He Is Not Liable for MarkAir's Unpaid Taxes Which Became Due in the Post-Petition Period.
When a corporation liable for unemployment taxes becomes delinquent, the state may institute collection proceedings under AS 23.20.240. That statute both establishes the collection procedure and broadly defines the persons or entities against whom it may be used:
(a) If after notice an employer defaults in the payment of contribution or interest, the amount due may be collected by a person authorized by law and authorized by the department, by civil action in the name of the state, or by both methods.
. . . .