No. S-8352.
[…] Hartung contends that the superior court's decision wrongfully adopts a "strict liability" standard: "[The superior court's] decision wrongly views persons in corporate financial positions as `guarantors' of the corporation's contribution payments."
26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides in part:
Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over [corporate income tax] who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall . . . be liable to [sic] a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. (Emphases added.)
The state argues that Hartung is inappropriately asking that a "willfulness" requirement in AS 23.20.240 be inserted where none exists.