Hartsfield, Titus Donnelly LLC v. Loomis Co.
[…] C ¶ 1; Ex. D ¶ 1. As such, under the functional definition of fiduciary set forth in Section 1002(21)(A), Loomis qualifies as a fiduciary. Notably, Loomis points to no case law holding to the contrary.

Second, an ERISA fiduciary cannot disclaim this status. While Loomis points to contractual language in which it states that it shall not be a named fiduciary, such disclaimers exonerating fiduciaries from their responsibilities are legally void. See 29 USC § 1110(a) ("[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.").

Accordingly, based on the evidence in this record, the Court finds no material facts in dispute and determines that Loomis was an ERISA fiduciary.

B. Loomis Breached Its Fiduciary Duties