Appeal No. 01A01-9804-BC-00196.
[…] See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Williams, 541 S.W.2d 587, 590 (Tenn. 1976).
In the present case, nothing is found in the record to show that either insurer brought this action in the name of the injured parties to enforce subrogation rights and no evidence in this record supports the contractual rights of either insurer to be subrogated to the rights of the injured parties.
No merit is found in appellants' fourth and last issue.
T.C.A. § 9-8-403(a)(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
The decisions of the individual commissioners, or, when rendered, decisions of the entire commission regarding claims on the regular docket may be appealed to the Tennessee Court of Appeals pursuant to Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure, except that tax appeals shall go directly to the Tennessee Supreme Court and workers compensation cases shall be appealed pursuant to the procedure for other worker's compensation cases under § 50-6-225(e)
The evidence has been reviewed de nova pursuant to TRAP Rule 13. It does not preponderate against the factual findings of the commission and no error of law is found in the conclusions of the commission.