holding that the Ex parte Young exception did not apply because plaintiff did not sue individual officers, but rather the university itself
[…] Second, examination of other waivers of sovereign immunity in the Maryland Code make clear that the waiver of sovereign immunity in S.G. § 20-903 applies in both state and federal court. In other contexts, the Maryland legislature explicitly limited its waiver of sovereign immunity to cases filed in state court. For example, Maryland's waiver of sovereign immunity in tort cases, S.G. § 12-104, provides that "the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, [provided that its liability may not exceed $200,000]." Id. (emphasis added).