holding that the Ex parte Young exception did not apply because plaintiff did not sue individual officers, but rather the university itself
[…] Code (2009 Repl. Vol., 2011 Supp.), § 20-903 of the State Government Article. Title 20 of the State Government Article is entitled "Human Relations." S.G. § 20-903. It provides, id.: "The State, its officers and its units may not raise sovereign immunity as a defense against an award in an employment discrimination case under this title." Despite the provision's unqualified language, UMB maintains that the waiver is limited to proceedings in Maryland courts. In support of this proposition, UMB cites a venue provision in Title 20's enforcement section, which states, S.G. § 20-1013(b): "Venue. - A civil action under this section shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred."
According to UMB, this provision "mandates that a civil action brought [under Title 20] be brought in a Maryland circuit court."