holding that the Ex parte Young exception did not apply because plaintiff did not sue individual officers, but rather the university itself
[…] Code (2009 Repl. Vol., 2011 Supp.), § 20-606 of the State Government Article ("S.G."); (3) specifying the injunctive relief which she seeks in regard to her ADA, ADEA, and FMLA claims; and (4) modifying the ad damnum clause. See Motion for Leave ¶¶ 4-5. Plaintiff does not seek to add or alter any factual allegations. Rather, the amendments primarily relate to the legal theories on which she intends to proceed, prompted by the recent MSJ filed by the defense.
S.G. § 20-606 provides, in relevant part: "(a) An employer may not: (1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of: (i) the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment."
UMB opposes the Motion for Leave on two grounds.