holding that the Ex parte Young exception did not apply because plaintiff did not sue individual officers, but rather the university itself
[…] The Maryland Court of Appeals conducted a similar analysis in determining whether C.J. (2006 Repl. Vol.), § 5-518(c) waived the Baltimore County Board of Education's immunity from suit in federal court for claims less than $100,000. See Bd. of Educ. of Baltimore Cnty. v. Zimmer-Rubert, 409 Md. 200, 203, 973 A.2d 233, 235 (2009). At the time, C.S. § 5-518(c) provided: "A county board of education may not raise the defense of sovereign immunity to any claim of $100,000 or less." The Court of Appeals acknowledged and applied the Atascadero stringent test, see 473 U.S. 234, supra, and concluded that this language constituted a waiver of sovereign immunity in both state and federal courts.