Hartline v. Pub. Sch. Emps' Ret. Bd.
[…] (Claimants' Br. at 26 (emphasis omitted).) Claimants maintain that their salaries were customary because they were initially contemplated in the original CBA (Original CBA), which preceded the Revised CBA, and non-retiring employees expected to receive the same salary increases after the deferral period ran in the Revised CBA. Since Claimants demonstrated that their salaries were customary, they assert that they have successfully rebutted PSERS' prima facie case.

Under Section 8102 of the Retirement Code, retirement benefits for public school employees are calculated using an employee's "final average salary," defined as "[t]he highest average compensation received as an active member during any three non[-]overlapping periods of 12 consecutive months . . . ." 24 Pa. C.S. § 8102 (emphasis added). Compensation is defined in the Retirement Code as "[p]ickup contributions plus any remuneration received as a school employee excluding reimbursements for expenses incidental to employment and excluding any . . . severance payments." Id. (emphasis added). Further, the Retirement Code defines severance payments as follows: