Hartford Steam Boiler v. Underwriters
[…] This resulted in 66.27 percent of costs attributable to the plaintiff and 33.73 percent of costs attributable to the defendants; these percentages were applied to the $21,182,561.13 paid under the joint loss agreement. The plaintiff contends that the division of property costs should have been likewise distributed based upon the overall percentage of responsibility. The defendants respond that this calculation goes to the merits of the dispute by asking this court to review the allocation method selected by the panel, and is thus beyond this court's scope of review.

General Statutes § 52-419 provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award . . . (b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to affect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties." Generally, courts find "evident material miscalculation of figures" when there is a calculation error. See, e.g., Milford v.