Hartford Roofing Co. v. Cigna Ins., No
[…] Cigna argues for summary judgment on the grounds that the statutes relied upon by Hartford are inapplicable, in that they only require the insurance company to follow the prescribed steps when cancelling a policy, whereas in this case the policy was not cancelled by Cigna, but merely expired.

DISCUSSION

A. Notice Under c. 152, § 63

General Laws c. 152, § 63 states in relevant part: "[Workers Compensation] insurance shall not be cancelled or shall not be otherwise terminated until ten days after written notice of such cancellation or termination is given to the [Workers Compensation Rating and Inspection Bureau of Massachusetts]."

In Frost v. David C. Wells Ins. Agency, Inc., 14 Mass. App. Ct. 305 (1982), the court made clear that workers compensation coverage continues despite expiration of the policy where notice has not been sent to the Bureau.