On February 10, 2014, the Hawaii Supreme Court vacated the Judgment and remanded the case for a new trial. State v. Adviento, 319 P.3d 1131 (Haw. 2014).
[…] The Court declines to grant Plaintiff Hartford's Motion for Default Judgment. The legal issue presented in the Complaint favors a decision on the merits as to the rightful beneficiaries of the Policy. Eitel v. McCool, 782 F.2d 1470, 1471-72 (9th Cir. 1986).
LEGAL STANDARDS ON INTERPLEADER
There are two steps to an interpleader action. The first is to determine whether the requirements of interpleader have been met. 28 U.S.C. § 1335. The second is to adjudicate the adverse claims of the defendant claimants. N.Y. Life Ins. Co. v. Ct. Dev. Authority, 700 F.2d 91, 95 (2d Cir. 1983); 28 U.S.C. § 2361.
Federal interpleader procedures are set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1335 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 22. 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which provides, in pertinent part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more ... if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship ... are claiming or may claim ... to be entitled to such money or property ... and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property ... to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy.
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 22 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Grounds.
(1) By a Plaintiff. Persons with claims that may expose a plaintiff to double or multiple liability may be joined as defendants and required to interplead. Joinder for interpleader is proper even though: