On February 10, 2014, the Hawaii Supreme Court vacated the Judgment and remanded the case for a new trial. State v. Adviento, 319 P.3d 1131 (Haw. 2014).
[…] (Id. at p. 2).
A conviction for manslaughter pursuant to Hawaii law is a felonious and intentional killing for purposes of the Hawaii slayer statute. Manslaughter is a class A felony. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-702(3). Manslaughter pursuant to Section 707-702(2) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes also requires that the killing be done intentionally.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-702(2) provides:
(2) In a prosecution for murder or attempted murder in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter or attempted manslaughter, that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
The Hawaii Supreme Court has held that HRS § 707-702(2), the statute pursuant to which Melchor Adviento was convicted, describes the only traditional form of voluntary manslaughter codified in the Hawaii penal code. State v. Holbron, 904 P.2d 912, 927-28 (Haw. 1995).
The Hawaii Supreme Court has characterized manslaughter committed under extreme mental or emotional disturbance as voluntary manslaughter involving the intentional or knowing killing of another. State v. Pinero, 778 P.2d 704, 714 (Haw. 1989); State v. Aganon, 36 P.3d 1269, 1274 (Haw. 2001) (quoting State v. Sawyer, 966 P.2d 637, 645 (Haw. 1998).