CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:10-cv-00320.
[…] (4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.9 U.S.C. § 10. Erie asserts that under the FAA a party only has three months to challenge an arbitration award, and because Hartford did not file this action until fourteen months after the award was issued, its claim is barred by the statute of limitations. (Docket 22 at 2).
Section 12 of the FAA states, "Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12.
Hartford responded on January 18, 2011 [Docket 23].