Harter v. County of Washington
[…] Thus, the FLMA claim in Count II will be dismissed against the Court of Common Pleas.

As noted above, the plaintiff alleged in Count III of the amended complaint that the Court of Common Pleas violated the PHRA. In the second amended complaint, however, the PHRA claim in Count III is no longer asserted against it. Presumably, that is because the plaintiff knows that Pennsylvania has retained its immunity against PHRA claims brought in federal court. See, Snyder v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 2010 WL 4362440, *7 (M.D.Pa., Oct. 27, 2010), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b). Indeed, the plaintiff concedes that her PHRA claim against the Court of Common Pleas in Count III of the amended complaint is untenable.

It is provided in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8521(b): "Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States."

See, plaintiff's response to the Court of Common Pleas motion to dismiss [Doc. No. 24 at p. 13].

Based on the foregoing, the motion to dismiss filed by the Court of Common Pleas will be granted.

Christine Weller's motion to dismiss: