Harter v. County of Washington
[…] Banks v. Court of Common Pleas FJD, 342 Fed.Appx. 818, 820, 2009 WL 2488941 (3d Cir., Aug. 17, 2009). In both Banks, supra, 342 Fed.Appx. at 820, and in Benn v. First Judicial District, 426 F.3d 233, 240-41 (3d Cir. 2005), the Court opined that state courts which are part of Pennsylvanias unified judicial system are state entities immune from suit in federal court by virtue of the Eleventh Amendment. Accord, Haybarger v. Lawrence County Adult Probation and Parole, 551 F.3d 193, 198 (3d Cir. 2008).

Indeed, the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V, § 1 provides in pertinent part: "The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas… [and] such other courts as may be provided by law… All courts … shall be in this unified judicial system."

In Banks, the Court counseled that "suits seeking money damages against the state [or its instrumentalities] for an alleged failure to comply with Title I of the ADA are barred by the Eleventh Amendment." 342 Fed.Appx. at 820-21, citing Bd. of Tr. of Univ. of Ala. v.