C23-0309JLR
[…] Id. at 710. A party need not obtain a favorable ruling on the merits to be considered a prevailing party. Id.
Because RLI seeks an award of attorney's fees in an action that was dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, the court must determine whether such an award is authorized. RLI raises three possible bases for a fee award. (2d Fee Mot. at 1 (citing RCW 4.84.185, 28 U.S.C. § 1927, and the court's inherent equitable powers).) Below, the court addresses each basis in turn.
A. RCW 4.84.185
RLI first seeks an award of attorney's fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. (2d Fee Mot. at 6-8.) The court concludes that RCW 4.84.185 does not contain an independent grant of subject matter jurisdiction. The statute provides that, “[i]n any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause,” award attorney's fees to the prevailing party. RCW 4.84.185 (emphasis added). The text of the statute does not confer jurisdiction and instead plainly authorizes a fee award only where the court already possesses jurisdiction. See id; see also Stearns v.