NO. 5:11-HC-2113-FL
[…] As a defense to the running of the one-year statute of limitations period, petitioner alleges that his April 30, 2010, pro se notice of appeal to the North Carolina Supreme Court tolled the statute of limitations period until the supreme court dismissed petitioner's filing on June 23,2010. However, petitioner's certiorari petition did not operate to toll the one-year statute of limitations period because the North Carolina Supreme Court did not have the authority, pursuant to North Carolina law, to review the petition. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-28(a) ("[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief... are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."); N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) ("In [non-capital, post conviction cases, certiorari] petitions shall be filed in and determined by the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases.