Hart v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n
[…] Because the district court lacked jurisdiction to consider Hart's petition, we need not reach this issue. Furthermore, we will not entertain an issue that is "not supported by any cogent argument or authority." Bach v. Bagley, 148 Idaho 784, 790, 229 P.3d 1146, 1152 (2010). Hart's argument on this issue is devoid of reasoned analysis or relevant authority.

C. The Commission and the BTA are entitled to fees on appeal.

All parties request fees on appeal. Hart, as the losing party, is not entitled to fees. The Commission and the BTA seek fees under I.C. § 63–3049(d). Section 63–3049(d) provides:

Whenever it appears to the court that ... [a] party's position in [a] proceeding [for judicial review of the Commission] is frivolous or groundless [,] the court, in its discretion, may require the party which did not prevail to pay the prevailing party costs, expenses and attorney's fees.

I.C. § 63–3049(d). See also Parker v. Idaho State Tax Comm'n, 148 Idaho 842, 850, 230 P.3d 734, 742 (2010) (awarding attorney fees on appeal under I.C. § 63–3049(d) ). Hart's position here is groundless.