No. 1D19-919
[…] But the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify imposing an injunction is a question of law that we review de novo." Pickett v. Copeland , 236 So. 3d 1142, 1143-44 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (internal citations omitted).
Any person who is a victim of domestic violence or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence has standing to file a petition for an injunction for protection against domestic violence. § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2019). Domestic violence is "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member." § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. (2003).
Former Husband's petition alleged past incidents of assault and stalking.