Hart v. Cusick
[…] “[T]his aggregation ... should take place as of the date of filing [the judgment] and accrued interest should be computed only to that date.” Id. The aggregated total draws interest from the date of judgment at the rate specified in section 535.3. See Schimmelpfennig v. Eagle Nat'l Assur. Corp., 641 N.W.2d 814, 816 (Iowa 2002); see also Wilson v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 770 N.W.2d 324, 332 (Iowa 2009) (“When judgment was entered on the contract action, we held the underlying damages award and the prejudgment interest should be aggregated and then draw interest under Iowa Code section 535.3, just like any civil judgment”) (citing Opperman v. Allied Mut. Ins. Co., 652 N.W.2d 139, 143 (Iowa 2002)).

Iowa Code section 535.3(1) provides for the allowance of interest “on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13.” See also Opperman, 652 N.W.2d at 142–43. Section 668.13(2) in turn provides: “If the interest rate is fixed by a contract on which the judgment or decree is rendered, the interest allowed shall be at the rate expressed in the contract....” The invoice provided for interest at the rate of 1.5%