Hart v. City of Buffalo
[…] In limiting the cause of the Sidewalk's deterioration to "cars striking the nearby curb" (Doc. 68, p. 10), the County ignores Mr. Lydon's reasoned opinion that the Sidewalk's deteriorated and broken concrete was caused by the thermal expansion of the concrete against the immovable steel perimeter of the metal grate; the expansion of the steel angle perimeter of the metal grate caused by oxidation or rusting; the freeze-thaw cycle of water on the ledge of the steel angle holding the metal grate; and the lack of an expansion joint between the metal grate and the concrete.

Highway Law §139

Section 139(1) of the Highway Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

When, by law, a county has charge of the repair or maintenance of a road . . ., the county shall be liable for injuries to person or property . . . sustained in consequence of such road . . . being
defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed existing because of the negligence of the county, its officers, agents or servants.

Section 139(2) of the Highway Law further provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, a county may, by local law duly enacted, provide that no civil action shall be maintained against such county for damages or injuries to person or property sustained by reason of any highway . . . being defective, out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed unless written notice of such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given . . .; and that there was a failure or neglect within a reasonable time after the giving of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or, in the absence of such notice, unless such defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence .. . (emphasis added).

Ms. Hart contends that the Local Law is unenforceable, because it violates Highway Law § 139. Preliminarily, Ms. Hart failed to plead the County's alleged violation of Highway Law §139 in her Bill of Particulars (Doc. 19).

There is no merit to Ms.