Case No.: GJH-19-2601
[…] "It does not apply to allegations of ‘poor parenting’; it is not the court's role to ‘determine whether one parent would be better than the other, or whether the environment offered by Respondent is superior to the environment offered by Petitioner.’ " Id. (quoting Hirst v. Tiberghien , 947 F. Supp. 2d 578, 596 (D.S.C. 2013) ); see also Alcala v. Hernandez , 826 F.3d 161, 171 (4th Cir. 2016) (stressing that the role of courts adjudicating Hague Convention petitions is not to use a "best interests of the child" standard because wrongful removal cases are not custody disputes); 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) ("The Convention and [ICARA] empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.").
Anderson asserts that returning the children to France would expose them to a grave risk of harm because Hart abuses her in their presence.