2:23-cv-00334-HL
[…] Id. It also requires the contractor to report accidents and cooperate with any resultant investigation. Id. at 27. It does not, however, contain any specific and mandatory language creating clear duties for the Contracting Officer's Representative or any other BOR employee to supervise or enforce safety regulations. Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 1960.79, which is merely referenced as an authority for the BOR Standards, see Horsburgh Decl., Ex. 5, at 19, requires that federal agency heads "develop and implement a program of self-evaluations to determine the effectiveness of their occupational safety and health programs." 29 C.F.R. § 1960.79. It does not contain any specific or mandatory language creating clear duties for BOR employees to supervise or enforce safety regulations.