NO. 03-18-00229-CV
[…] In his second issue, Harrison raises a substantial-evidence challenge to the Board's conclusion and related findings that he violated Board rules by failing to obtain written consent for the SRP performed on Patient 1.
Standard of Review
The parties agree that our review of the Board's order is governed by the same analysis as in the district court—the familiar "substantial evidence" rule that is codified in section 2001.174 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See Tex. Gov't Code § 2001.174. This standard requires that we reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174(a)(2); see Tex. Occ. Code § 263.009 (providing that APA governs judicial appeals from Board orders).