Case No: 2:12-cv-205-FtM-38UAM
[…] The court accepts no responsibility for the availability or functionality of any hyperlink. Thus, the fact that a hyperlink ceases to work or directs the user to some other site does not affect the opinion of the court.
This matter comes before the Court on the Defendant State Farm Fire and Casualty Company's Motion for Judicial Notice and Clarification (Doc. #107) filed on December 17, 2013. The Plaintiffs filed their Response in Opposition (Doc. #108) on December 17, 2013. The Motion is now ripe for the Court's review.
State Farm moves the Court to take notice of Fla. Stat. § 92.525 which reads in pertinent part:
(1) When it is authorized or required by law . . . that a document be verified by a person, the verification may be accomplished in the following manner:
(a) Under oath or affirmation taken or administered before an officer authorized under s. 92.50 to administer oaths; orFla. Stat. § 92.525.
(b) By the signing of the written declaration prescribed in subsection (2).
(2) A written declaration means the following statement: "Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true," followed by the signature of the person making the declaration . . . . The written declaration shall be printed or typed at the end of or immediately below the document being verified and above the signature of the person making the declaration.