Case No: 2:12-cv-205-FtM-38UAM
[…] Fla. Stat. § 92.525(2). The Plaintiffs object to State Farms position arguing that the "under oath" means the document must be sworn before an individual capable issuing an oath like a notary.
The declarations page provided by State Farm Team Leader Wilson was signed by Wilson who represented "[u]nder penalty of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing document and attachments and the information stated therein is true and correct." (Doc. # 49-6). This is an oath authorized by section 92.525 of the Florida Statutes. J.S.L. Const. Co. v. Levy, 994 So.2d 394, 399 (3d DCA 2008) (citing Fla. Stat. § 92.525(1), (2) providing that a document may be verified by notarized oath or affirmation or by written declaration stating "[u]nder penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true")); Battle v. Gentry, 898 So.2d 263, 264 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) (concluding that "a statement in which [a] claimant affirmed that the information contained on [a] form was true," constitutes an oath); Theoc v.