No. 6-094 / 04-0761
[…] Reasonable grounds existed if all the facts and circumstances known to the troopers at the time of invocation, including both direct and circumstantial evidence, would have warranted a reasonable person's belief that Harrison had been operating his motorcycle while under the influence of a drug. See Missman v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 653 N.W.2d 363, 366 (Iowa 2002); Munson v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 513 N.W.2d 722, 725 (Iowa 1994).
Section 321J.6 provides, in relevant part:
1. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 . . . is deemed to have given consent to the withdrawal of specimens of the person's . . . urine and to a chemical test or tests of the specimens for the purpose of determining the . . . presence of a controlled substance or other drugs, subject to this section. The withdrawal of the body substances and the test or tests shall be administered at the written request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 . . . and if any of the following conditions exist:
. . . .
f. The preliminary breath screening test was administered and it indicated an alcohol concentration less than the level prohibited by section 321J.2, and the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the influence of a controlled substance, a drug other than alcohol, or a combination of alcohol and another drug.
Here, the preliminary breath screening test returned a result of .00.
Drug, as that term is used in section 321J.2, "include[s] any substance that affects the body so as to impair an individual's ability to operate a motor vehicle." State v. Bond, 493 N.W.2d 826, 828-29 (Iowa 1992).