No. 6-094 / 04-0761
[…] AFFIRMED.
Phillip B. Mears of Mears Law Office, Iowa City, for appellant.
Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, Jean D. Pettinger, Assistant Attorney General, and Barbara A. Edmondson, County Attorney, for appellee.
Considered by Zimmer, P.J., and Miller and Hecht, JJ.
Kent Harrison appeals from the dismissal of his application for postconviction relief. We affirm the district court.
In October 2000 the district court found Harrison guilty of operating while intoxicated (OWI), third offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2 (1999). The court found Harrison had "operated a motorcycle while amphetamines and marijuana were present in his body as measured by his urine." See Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(c) (including in the offense of OWI operating a motor vehicle "[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the person, as measured in the person's blood or urine"). Harrison appealed, and this court affirmed his conviction. State v. Harrison, No. 00-1951 (Iowa Ct.App. Dec. 12, 2001).
In March 2003 Harrison filed a pro se application for postconviction relief.