Harrison v. State
[…] Chavers, 361 So.2d at 1107 .... Furthermore, § 13A-1-9(b), Ala. Code 1975, states that "[t]he court shall not charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict convicting the defendant of the included offense."'
"Ryan v. State, 865 So.2d 1239, 1244 (Ala.Crim.App.2003)." Culver v. State, 22 So.3d 499, 525-26 (Ala.Crim.App.2008) (emphasis omitted).

Section 13A-6-3(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of manslaughter if . [h]e recklessly causes the death of another person." Section 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that

"[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."

Harrison first argues that a reckless-manslaughter instruction was required because, he says, Brayon was not a credible witness, given that Brayon admitted on cross-examination that he had lied to law enforcement officers about various aspects of the shooting.