Harrison v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] We overrule her ninth and tenth issues.

E. Compliance with Estates Code Section 355.005

In her twelfth issue, Harrison contends that there is no evidence to support the trial court's order allowing foreclosure of SPS's preferred debt and lien. As we have discussed above, however, sufficient evidence supports the probate court's order, and to the extent that Harrison repeats her complaint here, we overrule it for the reasons expressed above.

However, in support of this issue, Harrison additionally contends that SPS's affidavit authenticating its claim did not comply with Estates Code section 355.005. This provision provides, "An authorized officer or representative of a corporation or other entity shall make the affidavit required to authenticate a claim of the corporation or entity." Tex. Est. Code § 355.005(a). Although Harrison did not object to SPS's claim on this basis in the trial court, we note that the affidavit attached to SPS's claim complies with this provision: it states that the affiant is a "loan servicer for U.S. Bank Trust National Association, as Trustee for ABS Loan Trust VI," and "has made diligent inquiry and examination of the facts; that the claim described above is just and all legal offsets, payments, and credits known to affiant have been allowed; and that the facts stated in the foregoing claim are true and correct." See id. § 355.005(b) (providing that an affidavit authenticating a claim by a corporation or other entity is sufficient if it states "that the affiant has made diligent inquiry and examination and believes the claim is just and that all legal offsets, payments, and credits made known to the affiant have been allowed").

This issue is thus without merit, and we overrule it.

F. Timeliness of SPS's Secured Debt and Lien Claim

In the body of her brief, but not linked to any specific issue, Harrison argues that Reiner improperly allowed U.S. Bank's claim because it was not timely filed.