Harrison v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Tex. Prob. Code §§ 306, 313. In particular, Subsection 306(e) provides that if the property securing a preferred debt and lien claim has not been sold or distributed within six months from the date letters are granted, then the estate representative shall pay all maturities that have accrued on the debt and perform all terms of the contract securing the debt. Id. § 306(e). If the estate representative defaults on payment or performance, upon application of the claimholder, "the court shall . . . require the sale of the property free of the lien and apply the proceeds to the payment of the whole debt." Id. § 306(e)(2). After the estate representative took no action on its claim and the claim was deemed rejected by operation of law, CitiMortgage sought such a sale in its petition at the same time it sought court approval of its claim.