Harrison v. Ocean Bank
[…] Summary judgment was deemed proper due to the FDIC's failure to provide an explanatory analysis of its determination that the Settlement was a golden parachute.

In August 2010, the FDIC again determined the Settlement was a golden parachute under 12 C.F.R. § 359.1(f) and as prohibited by 12 C.F.R. § 359.2. In a letter dated August 5, 2010, the FDIC informed Ocean Bank of its decision and the manner by which it applied the governing regulation to the Settlement.

II. RELEVANT STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS

Title 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k) provides that "the [FDIC] may prohibit or limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment or indemnification payment," 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(1). Section § 1828(k)(4)(A) defines the term "golden parachute payment" as: