CL-2023-0800
[…] App. 2007). The trial court's findings of fact concerning whether an employee suffered from an occupational disease must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. ArvinMeritor, Inc. v. Handley, 12 So.3d 669, 683-84 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007); Jeanswear v. Taylor, 899 So.2d 1002 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004).
Discussion
On appeal, Harrison argues that the trial court erred in granting Marion's motion for partial findings on his claim for partial-dependent death benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act because, he says, he proved that the employee's death was caused by an occupational disease.
Section 25-5-110(1), Ala. Code 1975, defines "occupational disease" as
"[a] disease arising out of and in the course of employment, ... which is due to hazards in excess of those ordinarily incident to employment in general and is peculiar to the occupation in which the employee is engaged but without regard to
negligence or fault, if any, of the employer. A disease ... shall be deemed an occupational disease only if caused by a hazard recognized as peculiar to a particular trade, process, occupation, or employment as a direct result of exposure, over a period of time, to the normal working conditions of the trade, process, occupation, or employment."