NO. 2019-CA-0955-MR
[…] He also asserted he was satisfied with the informal resolution of his health care grievances at the time.
The circuit court summarily granted the motions to dismiss. Harrison filed motions to reconsider; these were denied.
We agree that the circuit court was obligated to dismiss Harrison's action where he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies before filing suit and affirm on that basis.
KRS 454.415 provides in relevant part:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:
. . .
(d) A conditions-of-confinement issue;
until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.
(2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.
(3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.
(4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies[.]KRS 454.415(4) requires dismissal if the inmate has not proven exhaustion of administrative remedies. Thrasher v. Commonwealth, 386 S.W.3d 132, 134 (Ky.App. 2012). "[E]xhaustion of administrative remedies is a jurisdictional prerequisite to seeking judicial relief." Commonwealth v.