Civil Action No. ELH-11-1258
[…] Id. ¶ 5.
In particular, Harrison was convicted by a jury of a single count of "sexual abuse of a minor" under Md. Code (2002, 2007 Supp.), § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article ("C.L."). As noted, Harrison's criminal conviction was subsequently affirmed on appeal. See Harrison v. State, 198 Md. App. 236, 17 A.3d 144, cert. denied, 421 Md. 193, 25 A.3d 1026 (2011). See also Docket Sheet at 3, Ex.3 to Insurer's Motion (ECF 15-4). C.L. § 3-602 prohibits a "household member," "family member," or "parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor" from causing "sexual abuse" to the minor. C.L. § 3-602(b). The statute defines "sexual abuse" as an "act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not," and includes "incest," "rape," "sexual offense in any degree," "sodomy," and "unnatural or perverted sexual practices." C.L. § 3-602(a)(4).
On appeal, Harrison did not dispute that he had touched the front of S. Doe's pants.