Harris v. Ward
[…] Based on the free-form, handwritten submission, the Clerk of Court listed Plaintiff's mother, Mrs. Deborah Jayce King Fulton, as a Plaintiff. However, as she did not sign the complaint, she does not appear as a plaintiff in any subsequent motions filed by Mr. Harris, and it appears she was listed as Plaintiff's representative, (see doc. no. 1, pp. 1, 7), she is not properly included as a plaintiff. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1654, “In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” Even if Plaintiff's mother held a power of attorney for Plaintiff, “[t]he existence of a power of attorney does not authorize a nonlawyer to undertake to conduct legal proceedings on behalf of a pro se litigant where the law otherwise requires that such proceedings be conducted by a licensed